On 04 March 2019, Mr. Vasif Talibov Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan met with the delegation headed by Mohsen Nariman, General Director of Araz Free Trade and Industry Zone of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Sincerely welcoming the guests, Mr. Vasif Talibov expressed his satisfaction over meeting them in the autonomous republic and wished best successes to the head of staff Mohsen Nariman for his new appointment.
Mentioning the visit of the representatives of Maku Free Trade and Industry Zone to Nakhchivan, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly noted the great importance of two neigboring free trade and industry zones, as well as the role of customs checkpoints.
Hailing the relations between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Islamic Republic of Iran, as well as the partnership in economic, cultural, educational and energy spheres, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly appreciated the interaction of state authorities on both sides and the efficient use of the Araz River as a result of successful cooperation.
Expressing his pleasure for meeting with Chairman of the Supreme Assembly and visiting Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Mohsen Nariman extended his gratitude for warm hospitality.
Mohsen Nariman conveyed the greetings of Mohammad-Reza Pour-Mohammadi, Governor of the East Azerbaijan Province to Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly thanked for the greetings of Governor of East Azerbaijan Province and asked for conveying his good wishes to Mohammad-Reza Pour-Mohammadi.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on future projects to be implemented.